October 27, 2015   •  By Allen Dickerson   •    •  ,
[…] Congress specifically banned direct or indirect contributions or expenditures by foreign nationals.[48] The ban includes the making of independent expenditures and electioneering communications.[49] For the purposes of the ban, “foreign national” incorporates by reference 22 U.S.C. § 611(b) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938.[50] Section 611(b) specifically includes “a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized under the laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign country.”[51]

Pursuant to statute, the Commission has promulgated regulations addressing this ban. Specifically, FEC regulations prohibit any participation by foreign nationals in decisions involving election-related activities: