Appeals Court Acquits Tom DeLay
[…] Two recent cases, EMILY’s List v. Federal Election Comm’n and Carey v. Federal Election Comm’n, have ruled that separate, segregated accounts for hard- and soft-money work to protect against corruption or its appearance without infringing upon First Amendment rights. 581 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2009); 791 F.Supp.2d 121 (D.D.C. 2011).

From the Court ruling (pp. 15-16):

But in the context of the campaign finance regulations, maintaining separate, segregated bank accounts for soft and hard money is recognized and accepted as legitimate. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. 102.5 (authorizing “organizations financing political activity in connection with Federal and non-Federal elections” to maintain separate bank accounts for hard and soft money); EMILY’s List v. Federal Election Comm’n, 581 F.3d 1, 12–13, 17–18 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (discussing distinction and authorization of hard and soft money accounts in context of hybrid nonprofit); Carey v.