People need to stop being forced out of their communities!”
Once that tweet is sent, the full force of § 172-f could come into effect.
The law specifically targeted 501(c)(3) charities as well. While 501(c)(4)s (such as the American Civil Liberties Union or the Sierra Club) are, under federal law, given more latitude to electioneer, the same is not true for 501(c)(3)s (charities such as the American Cancer Society), which are prohibited from engaging in any electoral intervention. Nonetheless, § 172-e of New York’s Ethics Law demanded the donor lists of such organizations if the charity provides “staff, staff time, personnel, offices, office supplies, financial support of any kind or any other resources” to a 501(c)(4) that engages in lobbying. As the court noted, “[s]uch disclosures are required whether or not the 501(c)(3) donor intended to support a 501(c)(4) or exercised any control over the 501(c)(3)’s donation to the 501(c)(4).”