Reporter Alert: The New York Times and a “Grassroots” Lobbying Exception
[…] Whether or not this is true goes to the merits of the FEC’s proposal, which the Times does not address.

“The proposal, … is a blatant attempt to bureaucratically kill a vital anticorruption provision of the McCain-Feingold law that has already been upheld by the courts…”.

This is rather misleading.  The Courts have upheld the constitutionality of McCain-Feingold’s 60 day electioneering communications limits.  They have said nothing about the FEC’s authority to author this exemption, which is specifically provided for in the statute.  Maybe we should quote the relevant portion of 2 U.S.C. 434(f)(3)(B): “The term ‘electioneering communication’ does not include,…any other communication exempted under such regulations as the Commission may promulgate… except that under any such regulation a communication may not be exempted if it … is described in section 301(20)(QA)(iii) [2 U.S.C. 431(20)(A)(iii)[may not “promote, support, attack or oppose” a candidate].  So the Times attempts to suggest that the FEC is somehow violating a court order, or at least ignoring the courts, when that is clearly not the case.