VIA ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION SYSTEM
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, a contribution shall not be considered a designated contribution if the party committee disbursing the funds makes the final decision regarding which candidate(s) shall receive the benefit of such disbursement.[59]
The Resolution would amend the regulation by adding the following language to the final sentence: “or if the funds originate from an authorized committee.”[60]
To the extent a candidate’s authorized committee cannot make a contribution to itself, the Commission should grant this request.
- The Resolution proposes that the Commission amend 11 C.F.R. § 100.87 to clarify that all volunteer activities are exempt from the definition of contribution. It would revise the first paragraph so that it states:
The payment by a state or local committee of a political party of the costs of any volunteer activity or of campaign materials (such as pins, bumper stickers, handbills, brochures, posters, party tabloids or newsletters, and yard signs) used by such committee in connection with volunteer activities on behalf of any nominee(s) of such party is not a contribution.[61]
It would revise the title of subparagraph (d) so that it states: “Distribution of materials and other activities by volunteers.”[62] Finally, it would revise subparagraph (d) so that it states: