VIA ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION SYSTEM
[…] - The Resolution proposes that the Commission amend 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.87, 100.147(a), 100.88(b), 100.148, 100.89(a), and 100.149(a) to clarify that volunteer mail is not a contribution, by specifying that the “direct mail” limitation to the exemption applies only to commercial vendors—not to volunteer mail.
The current rules include direct mail among the public communications that must be treated as contributions—that is, as activity that may not be included in the exemption for volunteer activity. Sections 100.87, 100.147(a), 100.89(a), and 100.149(a) define direct mail as “any mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made from commercial lists.” Sections 100.88(b) and 100.148 use a similar but slightly different definition.