VIA ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION SYSTEM
[…] The current rules include direct mail among the public communications that must be treated as contributions—that is, as activity that may not be included in the exemption for volunteer activity. Sections 100.87, 100.147(a), 100.89(a), and 100.149(a) define direct mail as “any mailing(s) by a commercial vendor or any mailing(s) made from commercial lists.” Sections 100.88(b) and 100.148 use a similar but slightly different definition. Section 100.88(b), for example, states, “For purposes of this section, the term direct mail means any mailing(s) by commercial vendors or mailing(s) made from lists that were not developed by the candidate.”[55] The Resolution would amend each of these rules, restricting the exemption exclusion to mailings from commercial vendors. The exemption exclusion would thus state: “For purposes of this paragraph, the term direct mail means any mailing(s) performed wholly by a commercial vendor.”[56]