VIA ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION SYSTEM
[…] 3. Voter registration and get-out-the-vote activity
- The Resolution proposes amendments to two provisions that currently exempt exhortations to vote incidental to other communications. That is, the provisions narrow the circumstances under which incidental activity is regulated as Federal election activity. Specifically, it would amend the provision on voter registration activity at 11 C.F.R. § 100.24(a)(2)(ii) as follows:
“Activity is not voter registration activity solely because if it includes a brief exhortation to register to vote, so long as the exhortation is incidental to a communication, activity, or event.”[65]
Similarly, it would amend the provision on get-out-the-vote activity at 11 C.F.R. § 100.24(a)(3)(ii) as follows:
“Activity is not get-out-the-vote activity solely because if it includes a brief exhortation to vote, so long as the exhortation is incidental to a communication, activity, or event.”[66]
The Commission should grant these amendments. The Shays IV court stated that the Commission should be able to craft definitions that exempt routine, incidental exhortations to vote.[67]