Comments to the Department of Justice on Clarification and Modernization of Foreign Agents Registration Act Regulations
[…] Question 4: Is the language in 28 CFR 5.304(b), (c), which provides that the exemptions in sections 613(d)(1) and (d)(2) do not apply to activities that “directly promote” the public or political interests of a foreign government or political party, sufficiently clear? And does that language appropriately describe the full range of activities that are outside the scope of the exemptions because they promote such interests, including indirectly? Should the language be clarified, and, if so, how?

Question 5: What other changes, if any, should the Department make to the current regulations at 28 CFR 5.304(b) and (c) relating to the exemptions in 22 U.S.C. 613(d)(1) and (2)?

The statute gives an exemption for “Any person engaging or agreeing to engage only …  in other activities not serving predominantly a foreign interest.” While there are alternative interpretations of this phrase, we believe the best one is as the statute is written. If the activity does not serve “predominantly a foreign interest,” then it is exempt. This reading also best comports with the First Amendment.