Comments to the Department of Justice on Clarification and Modernization of Foreign Agents Registration Act Regulations
[…] Exemption for Religious, Scholastic, or Scientific Pursuits

Question 6: Should the Department issue additional or clarified regulations regarding this exemption to clarify the circumstances in which this exemption applies? If so, how should those additional regulations clarify the scope of the exemption?

Yes, the Department should clarify regulations regarding the exemption for religious, scholastic, or scientific pursuits. As written, section 5.304(d) goes beyond the scope of the statute and regulates expression protected by the First Amendment. Section 613(e) reads, in its entirety, “Any person engaging or agreeing to engage only in activities in furtherance of bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts.” By categorically denying the protections of this exemption to relevant persons who engage in political activity under section 611(o), the Department appears to go beyond its statutory authority.