Read a PDF of the comments here.
[…] In so doing, the Commission would provide long-needed clarity to this issue and rectify its past error.
Sincerely,
Bradley A. Smith Eric Wang
Chairman Senior Fellow
[2] 52 U.S.C. § 30125(e)(1) (emphasis added). Entities that spend funds in connection with elections for federal office or so-called “Federal election activity” must additionally adhere to the federal reporting requirements.
[3] 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(c)(2) (emphasis added).
[4] See 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(5) (“all contributions made by political committees established or financed or maintained or controlled by any corporation, labor organization, or any other person, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit of such corporation, labor organization, or any other person, or by any group of such persons, shall be considered to have been made by a single political committee . . .”) (emphasis added).