Daily Media Links 4/17
[…] Barr is a person who picks his words carefully, so it pays to look at how Barr qualified the no “coordination” finding in Footnote 1: …

“The special counsel defined ‘coordination’ as an ‘agreement-tacit or express-between the Trump campaign and the Russian government on election interference.'” …

The FEC’s current regulation, 11 CFR § 109.20(a), provides: “Coordinated means made in cooperation, consultation or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate’s authorized committee, or a political party committee.” Coordination can result if a “communication is created, produced, or distributed after one or more substantial discussions” between the campaign and the person paying for the communication, regardless of whether there was any “agreement” about the communication…