June 7, 2017   •  By Alex Baiocco   •
[…] I am excited to work with CCP to protect the First Amendment rights of all Americans to ensure open and dynamic political discourse.”

The Courts

Ballot Access News: U.S. District Court Strikes Down Kentucky Campaign Finance Law that Let Individuals Give More to Democratic and Republican Committees than Committees of Other Parties     

By Richard Winger

The law, sec. 121.015(3)(b), said that individuals could give $5,000 to a “caucus campaign committee”, which was defined as: “members of the following caucus groups who receive contributions and make expenditures to support or oppose one or more specific candidates or slates of candidates for nomination or election, or a committee: 1. House Democratic caucus campaign committee; 2. House Republican caucus campaign committee; 3. Senate Democratic caucus campaign committee; and 4. Senate Republican caucus campaign committee.”

Because the law specifically names Republican and Democratic committees, and gives them the ability to receive $5,000 contributions, the law is discriminatory.